Microsoft Power Platform · Power Pages

External portals on your own data.

Customer and partner portals without a separate web project. Power Pages shares your M365 and Dataverse data directly to the outside, and everything stays in your tenant.

Technology & partnership

Every technology with the right partnership.

  • NordFlux
    IAMCP — International Association of Microsoft Channel Partners
The problem

External requests land in the mailbox, your data twice in the system.

Customers, partners and applicants reach you by email and PDF. Every request is retyped by hand, and a classic web portal is expensive and disconnected from your data.

  • 01External requests run via email and PDF instead of through a portal.
  • 02Data is maintained twice, in the mailbox and in the specialized system.
  • 03A classic web portal is expensive and disconnected from your data.
  • 04Status questions cost time, because no one can check for themselves.
Use cases
01

When a Power Pages portal is worth it.

Wherever external parties regularly access your data or hand data over to you, a portal replaces the email ping-pong.

01

Customer portal

Customers view status, orders and documents themselves, instead of asking by email.

Benefit fewer status requests
02

Partner portal

Partners and resellers work in a protected area on your data.

Benefit shared data foundation
03

Request and self-service portal

Requests and inquiries are captured and reviewed online, for administration and citizens too.

Benefit no more PDF forms
04

Supplier portal

Suppliers hand over documents, confirmations and master data directly in structured form.

Benefit no duplicate capture
05

Event and appointment registration

Registrations and appointment bookings flow directly into your data, without third-party providers.

Benefit data stays with you
How it works together
02

Power Pages, Dataverse and Power Automate belong together.

A portal alone is not enough. Only the data foundation and the logic behind it make it usable. We set up all three building blocks in your tenant.

The portal

Power Pages

The external interface for customers, partners and citizens. Secure, in Microsoft design and connected to your data.

  • Authenticated or anonymous access
  • In the look of your brand
  • Mobile-friendly
The data foundation

Dataverse

The shared database behind the portal. The same data your internal Power Apps use, without a copy.

  • One source for inside and outside
  • Permissions controllable per role
  • In your tenant, GDPR-compliant
The logic

Power Automate

The processes behind it. An entry in the portal triggers review, notification and handover to the specialized system.

  • Approvals and notifications
  • Handover to ERP and specialized system
  • Without any manual retyping
Who it's for

The same portal, two worlds.

The private sector and the public sector both need external portals, with different requirements for data protection and procedures.

Private sector

Customer & partner portals

Companies with Microsoft 365 that want to give customers and partners a protected area on their data.

  • Customer portal with status and documents
  • Partner and supplier portals
  • On the existing M365 data foundation
Public sector

Citizen & request portals

Public bodies that have to take in requests online, with full data sovereignty and in line with OZG.

  • Request and self-service portals for citizens
  • Data stays in your own tenant, GDPR-compliant
  • OZG-compliant processes in the background
How we work

From the request to the live portal.

Predictable and at a fixed price. We build the portal step by step in your tenant.

1

Requirement

We clarify who uses the portal, which data is shared and which processes sit behind it.

2

Data model

We set up Dataverse or connect your existing data foundation, with clear roles and permissions.

3

Portal build

We build the Power Pages portal with the pages, forms and processes you need.

4

Go-live

We go live, train your team and secure operation with governance guardrails.

Licensing model

A per-site license instead of an expensive web project.

Power Pages is licensed per portal site and by user access. So you only pay for what you really need.

Anonymous Users

Anonymous visitors

Price on requestper site and month
  • Publicly accessible portal
  • Forms without prior sign-in
  • Billed by page views
Ideal for: Public request and registration portals without login.

Which license form and size you really need is something we clarify concretely against your tenant. Clarify in the initial analysis

Next step

The app inside, the portal outside.

Power Pages shares the same data foundation as your internal Power Apps. Whoever builds the portal has often already solved the internal part, or vice versa.

View Power Apps
Free initial analysis

Which portal is worth it for you first?

In 60 minutes we look at your external workflows and data and show concretely where a Power Pages portal has the biggest leverage. No obligation.

  • On your existing M365 data foundation
  • Your data stays in your tenant
  • Fixed-price packages, no hourly rate
Frequently asked questions
05

What those responsible often ask.

What exactly is Power Pages?

Power Pages is the Microsoft Power Platform component for external websites and portals. With it you build a protected or public-facing area where customers, partners or citizens can access your data directly or submit data to you. What makes it special: the portal sits on the same data foundation as your internal applications, without a separate web project and without data leaving your Microsoft tenant.

How does Power Pages differ from a regular website?

A conventional website is decoupled from your business data: it shows content but knows nothing about orders, applications or customer status. Power Pages is connected to Dataverse and your M365 data, so each authenticated user sees exactly the information they are authorised to access, and every input lands structured in your system. You avoid the duplicate maintenance effort and the integrations that a standalone web project would otherwise require.

What use cases is Power Pages suited for?

Wherever external parties regularly work with your data. Typical examples include customer portals with order status and documents, partner and supplier portals, self-service and application portals for organisations and citizens, as well as event and appointment registrations. The rule of thumb: if a process currently runs via email and PDF and is manually re-entered at your end, a portal is almost always the better approach.

How is Power Pages licensed?

Power Pages is licensed per portal site and by type of access. For authenticated users you pay per active user; for public portals without login you pay per page view. This means you pay only for actual usage rather than for a large web project upfront. We will clarify which licence model and size makes sense for you based on your specific tenant.

Do our data remain GDPR-compliant and within our own environment?

Yes. Power Pages accesses Dataverse within your own Microsoft tenant, so data are never copied into an external system. You control via roles and permissions exactly which external user can see which data. This also makes the solution attractive for the public sector, for example for citizen and application portals that must comply with e-government regulations while keeping data sovereignty intact.

Im Microsoft-Partner-Netzwerk

Mitglied im IAMCP

NordFlux ist Mitglied im IAMCP, dem internationalen Verband der Microsoft-Channel-Partner (German Chapter), und im Microsoft AI Cloud Partner Program.

Power Pages for the Mittelstand | NordFlux